Advanced Dental Care of Jacksonville
4540 Southside Boulevard, Suite 1001, Jacksonville, FL 32216

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Turn up your satisfaction.
Patient Reviews
it was great that's why this place has taken care of my dental for 20yrs
Gerard H.
Very friendly and helpful staff. Always a great experience!
John A.
Great first time experience. Very friendly staff and fast. Glad i went there. Greensburg said they could not save my tooth but the dentist there did. […]
Prag S.
Excellent service from a Dr that gives you all the intention that I needed.
Abdulwahid A.
It was my first time using Advanced Dental Care, but beleive me, I will be back and have a lot of referrals under my belt. I've always hated dentists […]
Christin C.
Dr. Solimon has raised dentistry to an art form.
George W.
Excellent services and good prices.
Israel V.
Very professional and took care of my issue and more. Completely satisfied with the work that was done. Thanks again Dr. Soliman & Staff!
Ronald W.
Excellent job, very nice people
Edward S.
Excellent service, clean and professional atmosphere - great dentist and hygienist!!!!
Joana T.
Friendly and professional.
Arren F.
Love this practice, staff and Dr. Soliman :)
Rebecca L.
My sister, Lindis mentally challenged and this team has been remarkable with her! Kudos to all from the front desk to the back. Dee Ragan, sister to […]
Linda D.
I have severe dental anxiety & everyone is so patient & kind. I can't say enough about my experience!
Ilisha R.
I was very satisfied with entire visit. They explained everything to me that was going to be done. The staff and Dentist was very professional, […]
Charnicka W.
Everyone very friendly
Cynthia Q.
Dr. Soliman performed a cavity filling in skillful and professional manner. He has been my dentist for over 10 years. I drive nearly 30 miles to his […]
Patrick B.
Basically the most pleasant dentist visit I've ever had. Staff is professional and friendly.
Jamie C.
It took a little longer than I expected but it went smoothly.
William R.
The office always provides a clean, friendly environment. Dr Soliman is a very patient, calm and caring dentist who takes the time to know his […]
Ruby F.
From the front office to the doctor, everyone is genuinely courteous and professional. I will certainly be recommending you guys to anyone that asks.
Steven H.
Dr. Soliman has always been a pleasure to deal with. This particular root canal was absolutely painless, adding to my satisfaction. All staff I've […]
David G.
Love Advanced Dental and their staff. Everyone is so polite and explains in detail what needs to be done. Relaxing atmosphere would recommend to my […]
Anonymous
Great dentist
Geneva J.
It was great job and I like dr him work on my teeth he is doing very very good so I thanks every one at the clinic for give me smile and help me […]
Morees A.
I was here for the first time last month because I had to get a dental clearance for an upcoming deployment. The staff was very friendly and they […]
Sara T.
Friendly Staff, accommodating schedules and great service.
Chris B.
good service & they're all so nice and friendly!
Marites F.
I was apprehensive on getting a tooth pulled. It's not only the pain during the procedure but the pain during the remainder of the day. Glad to […]
Jere V.
Great service! During my cleaning it was discovered that I had needed to have a filling replaced the doctor went ahead and replace it instead having […]
Lorenzo G.
every one was very nice to work with
Thomas N.
Good quality services and excellent care as always
Edward S.
Don't recall the hygienist name, however she cleaned my teeth very well AND answered my questions. I was impressed!
Benice W.
Appointment was on time, staff was very efficient and friendly.
William D.
Excellent Doctor and staff.
Anonymous
My first experience couldn't have gone any better. Every associate was friendly and professional. They were even able to get more done than […]
Joseph P.
Excellent, the, Dr and his team are amazing,they will give you a good time to for explanations and questions ,this root canal is may be the sixth […]
Abdulwahid A.
Absolutely terrific experience. No complaints about any aspect of the care.
Michael L.
Dr. Soloman and his staff make it a pleasure to get your teeth worked on...If that can be said about dentistry :)
Jose L.
Dr soli man and staff are doing a great job for me
Manny C.
Great enviroment, Denist is personal, relax and make you feel you and your issue are important.
Ethel H.
This is the best dental practice I have ever experienced. The competence level and professionalism is second to none. Recently, I moved nearly 30 […]
Patrick B.
I thought the staff was friendly and professional.
Tara S.
On time, excellent service.
Ahmad A.
Advanced Dental Care has provided me with friendly, convenient and economical professional dental service for many years. From the cleaning to the […]
Wayne F.
Informative. Friendly and reasonably priced
Devin L.
Amazing staff VERY VERY nice
Daniel R.
The whole staff is amazing!!!!
Ilisha R.
Great experince with new and updated equipment and staff were very nice and curteous to me and my son
Mark C.
Very patient, polite and caring hygienists!! Dr Solimon is very nice too! Already referred a friend.
Lisa G.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 8:15 AM - 4:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (904) 302-5840
Fax: (904) 727-3863
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (904) 302-5840 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (904) 302-5840
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:15 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (904) 302-5840
Our Location